Connect with the Ambassadors

School of Pharmacy Ambassadors are an elite group of students who embody the spirit of UConn Pharmacy and represent the school to a variety of audiences including prospective and current students, alumni, donors, and others interested in the school. Ambassadors have become knowledgeable about many aspects of our School in order to assist with recruiting, student, alumni, and outreach events. In essence, they are the “face” of the School of Pharmacy and, as such, become advocates for the school, its programs, and our students.  Ambassadors work closely with the School of Pharmacy’s Office of Admissions and Student Affairs and the Office of Marketing & Communications to carry out their responsibilities.

Meet our UConn School of Pharmacy Ambassadors below.  Click on their name to view a brief introduction, including the wealth of experience they have brought to and gained from the UConn School of Pharmacy.

If you would like to connect with one of our School of Pharmacy Ambassadors to learn more about classes, the benefits of experiential education, student life, and the overall UConn School of Pharmacy experience, you can contact our School’s Office of Admissions and Student Affairs at pharmacyambassadors@uconn.edu.  We will try to respond to you as soon as possible, but please allow us a few days to get back to you.  Also, please note that our UConn School of Pharmacy Ambassadors are not members of our Admissions Committee.  Therefore, please direct your questions about admissions or financial aid to the UConn School of Pharmacy Office of Admissions and Student Affairs.

Class of 2020

Jennifer Akosa

Jennifer Akosa

Pharmacy Student Government: Treasurer
LEADERS Track Scholar

Clare Cycz

Professionalism Committee Representative

Youna Kang

SCCP: Financial Committee Member

John Kassis

John Kassis

Pharmacy Student Government: Academic Affairs Chair
Kappa Psi: Vice President
LEADERS Track Scholar

Danielle Koubek

Danielle Koubek

Phi Delta Chi: President
Phi Lambda Sigma: President-Elect
Pediatrics Track Scholar

Katherine Marti

Lambda Kappa Sigma: Vice President
Curriculum Committee Representative
LEADERS Track Scholar

Kristen Marti

Lambda Kappa Sigma: Treasurer
Professionalism Committee Representative
LEADERS Track Scholar

Mallory Norman

Alpha Zeta Omega: Treasurer & President-Elect
APhA-ASP: OTC Medicine Safety Chair & Membership VP
Urban Service Track Scholar
Diversity Committee Representative

Sayali Oak

Sayali Oak

SCCP: President-Elect
Dean’s Student Liaison Committee: Secretary

Michael Vessicchio

Michael Vessicchio

Pharmacy Student Government: Publicist and President-Elect
Dean's Student Liaison Committee: Treasurer

Andrew Vilcinskas

APhA-ASP: Operation Diabetes Chair & President-Elect
LEADERS Track Scholar

Paige Watkins

Urban Service Track Scholar
Lambda Kappa Sigma: Community Service Committee

Class of 2021

Alexis Droesch

Lambda Kappa Sigma: New Member Educator
APhA-ASP: Professional Committee
SUBOG: Marketing Chair

Rita Ejiofor

Professionalism Committee Representative

Kristen Fernandes

Transfer Student

Sindorela Frroku

Curriculum Committee Representative
Undergraduate Course Assistant
Pre-Pharmacy Mentor

Heather Honor

Dean's Liaison Committee Representative
Pharmacy Student Government: Class Representative

Nicole Kowalczyk

Transfer Student

Keara Prince

Lambda Kappa Sigma: Fundraising Chair

Jonathon Rocco

Professionalism Committee Representative
IPhO President-Elect